KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

viewing station

French translation: bornes audio et vidéo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viewing station
French translation:bornes audio et vidéo
Entered by: DPolice

12:28 Mar 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: viewing station
listening and viewing stations = point d'écoute et point de ???


context:

The team turned its attention to the in-store listening and viewing stations.

Merci Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
bornes audio et vidéo
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
j'ai trouvé borne interactive Audio/Vidéo cela convient parfaitement Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1point de consultation
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1bornes audio et vidéoDPolice
4postes de lectures (audio et vidéo)cheungmo
4Bornes/postes d'écoute et d'affichage en magasinSerge Plichon
4visionnageEric Meneses


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point de consultation


Explanation:
GDT.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland: Although its a financial term
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visionnage


Explanation:
Visionner: Regarder un film, une emissión.
(Connotation profesionnelle)

Eric Meneses
PRO pts in pair: 1

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bornes audio et vidéo


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.cotentin.com/abc/
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
j'ai trouvé borne interactive Audio/Vidéo cela convient parfaitement Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Séjourné
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bornes/postes d'écoute et d'affichage en magasin


Explanation:
Manque de contexte

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 230

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postes de lectures (audio et vidéo)


Explanation:
postes de lecture
postes de lecture audio et vidéo

Si un appareil qui nous permet d'écouter un enregistrement audio/vidéo s'appèle un lecteur (de cassette, de DC/CD, etc.), alors pourquoi pas "poste de lecture"?


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556