KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

on top of

French translation: en s'appuyant sur...déjà existant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on top of
French translation:en s'appuyant sur...déjà existant
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

17:57 Mar 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: on top of
context: By building on top of the in-store servers driving the listening and viewing stations, the incremental cost was low enough that the kiosks became complimentary to the bottom line.

merci olivier
Bram Poldervaart
en s'appuyant sur...déjà existant
Explanation:
Il me semble que la phrase coulerait mieux ...
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
oui c'est plus élégant Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en s'appuyant sur...déjà existant
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5en ajoutant ..... auDominique Crouzit
4sur la base de
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur la base de


Explanation:
ou bien: en utilisant

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en ajoutant ..... au


Explanation:
you can also say En combinant ........
that is how I would present it + it's much more attractive for the reader especially if you're selling something

Dominique Crouzit
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en s'appuyant sur...déjà existant


Explanation:
Il me semble que la phrase coulerait mieux ...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
oui c'est plus élégant Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: j'approuve
10 mins