KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

spoil me

French translation: veux-tu me combler de bijoux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spoil me
French translation:veux-tu me combler de bijoux
Entered by: DPolice

15:42 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: spoil me
Will you spoil me with jewelry and accesories?
D. Curry
veux-tu me combler de bijoux
Explanation:
me couvrir de bijoux

if you really wish to keep the "spoiling" bit:

me gâter en me couvrant de bijoux
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11veux-tu me combler de bijouxDPolice
4 +1veux-tu me gâter de....
GILOU
4 +1me couvriras-tu de bijoux et d'accessoires ?
ALemeunier
4dénaturerashiq mangel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veux-tu me gâter de....


Explanation:
none

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DPolice: gâter de does not sound natural
4 mins

agree  thierry2: gâter avec des...
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
veux-tu me combler de bijoux


Explanation:
me couvrir de bijoux

if you really wish to keep the "spoiling" bit:

me gâter en me couvrant de bijoux

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui c'est mieux
2 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  trebeh1
28 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
31 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
34 mins

agree  Michèle Landis: or "me gâter et me couvrir de bijoux..."
1 hr

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
1 day10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me couvriras-tu de bijoux et d'accessoires ?


Explanation:
spoil means 'gâter', but this sounds like the most fluent translation to me.


ALemeunier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
8 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: plutôt futur proche Vas-tu me couvrir....
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dénaturer


Explanation:
first this sentence in a marketing field seems a bit strange. Any how.
Gâter in French is ambiguous because it has a negative and positive connotation. I understand the sentence in the sense that with jewelry and accessories the person in question might get corrupted or being naturally pretty, beautiful wearing jewelry and accessories would corrupt or alter her natural beauty.
whence:
vas-tu me dénaturer par/avec des bijoux

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martine Etienne: in french, on "dénature" a fact, an idea, a think, an object but not a person. See Robert.
1 hr
  -> ok yhrn we may substitue dénaturer with corrompre

agree  Ana.uk: Good point ashiq! It would be helpful to have more to go on
2 days16 hrs