KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Food

French translation: alimentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Food
French translation:alimentation
Entered by: xxxcldumas

17:16 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Food
Food
Theresa Clasby
alimentation
Explanation:
aucune
Selected response from:

xxxcldumas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6alimentationxxxcldumas
5 +1nourriture
Thierry LOTTE
4aliments
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4nourriture
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nourriture


Explanation:
none
just like it is


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michèle Landis: context, please! It can be "aliments" too!
8 mins
  -> But aliments and food are not the same ?

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> gracias Fernando

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliments


Explanation:
...none needed

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nourriture


Explanation:
de la nourriture

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alimentation


Explanation:
aucune

xxxcldumas
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ce mot comprend aussi bien nourriture qu'aliments.
2 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
6 hrs

agree  Paul Bousquet: Bouffe. Oui un peu de contexte aiderait à nous rendre vraiment utiles.
12 hrs

agree  sandouk
23 hrs