KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

instant = moment

French translation: pour une durée limitée / une courte durée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instant = moment
French translation:pour une durée limitée / une courte durée
Entered by: Marie Garcin

13:11 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: instant = moment
Hi All - A bit of an unusual request for help. Can anyone confirm that the above means 'moment' in the sense of 'instance' / 'a moment in time' - this concerns an exhibition which will only be on for a short period of time?

TIA
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
pour une durée limitée / une courte durée
Explanation:
vous pourriez dire "une exposition d'une courte durée" ou "d'une durée limitée" ou "très limitée" mais certainement pas "moment" qui ne s'emploierait pas dans ce contexte
Selected response from:

Marie Garcin
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pour une durée limitée / une courte duréeMarie Garcin
4 +2pour peu de temps / pour un temps très limité
swisstell
4TemporaireJocelyne Lefaivre
3 +1instant / instantanéjeremie laniez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour peu de temps / pour un temps très limité


Explanation:
I do not like "moment" for what you say will be an exhibition of limited
duration. Moment to me is more of a "flash" a "blink of the eye" type of thing.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  tradax: they are synonymous
3 hrs
  -> merci, Katias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pour une durée limitée / une courte durée


Explanation:
vous pourriez dire "une exposition d'une courte durée" ou "d'une durée limitée" ou "très limitée" mais certainement pas "moment" qui ne s'emploierait pas dans ce contexte

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  Lucien Marcelet
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instant / instantané


Explanation:
you can also use "un instant", works in french too, or it could mean "instantané" like "teleporting" would mean "instant travel"



jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Il me semble que c'est ce que demande Agius. "durée très courte que l'inconscient saisit comme un tout" Petit Robert
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporaire


Explanation:
"Une exposition temporaire", je pense ceci représente bien l'intention de l'auteur.

Jocelyne Lefaivre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18