KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

lead

French translation: opportunité commerciale/d'affaires


08:45 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: lead
XXXX is an hotel chain

XXXX offer a free of charge LEAD generation service for all Incentive members. This service is included in their incentive membership fee.
Should XXXXX have a request for any of our other member hotels we will pass on the LEAD to the member hotel and act as a liaison between the member hotel and the client.
Nicolas Marie
French translation:opportunité commerciale/d'affaires
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Serge Plichon
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6prospects ou contacts
Didier Fourcot
4opportunité commerciale/d'affairesSerge Plichon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prospects ou contacts


Explanation:
Souvent utilisé tel quel en français "génération de leads", ce sont des prospects ou contacts, selon les systèmes de gestion.
Il s'agit de détecter des coordonnées de personnes intéressées ou susceptibles d'être intéressées par les produits ou services proposés et de les retransmettre aux commerciaux chargés de qualifier le besoin et de suivre l'affaire.
Références ci-dessous, beaucoup plus en cherchant "leads prospects" sur google.fr


    Reference: http://www.tsleads.com/indexfrench.htm
    Reference: http://www.leadsmachine.com/espace/glos.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
20 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas: prospects or potential contacts
5 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
9 hrs

agree  zaphod
12 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunité commerciale/d'affaires


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
merci