KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

speech bubble

French translation: dans la bulle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speech bubble
French translation:dans la bulle
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

14:42 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: speech bubble
please answer in the speech bubble
Pascale Dahan
United States
dans la bulle
Explanation:
dans les bandes dessinnées on parle de bulles.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dans la bulle
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1Veuillez répondre dans la bulle
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4phylactère
Florence B


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dans la bulle


Explanation:
dans les bandes dessinnées on parle de bulles.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: tu vois que t'es pas lente :=) on dit aussi ballon
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Natacha DUPORT
14 mins

agree  bobdelbart: en BD on parle aussi de phylactère.
27 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veuillez répondre dans la bulle


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Audiovisual Journalism
– Drawing Techniques

Domaine(s)
– Presse audiovisuelle
– Techniques du dessin



balloon Source CORRECT

speech bubble Source CORRECT ballon Source CORRECT, MASC

bulle Source CORRECT, FÉM

phylactère Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MASC
DEF – the outline enclosing the words said by a character in a cartoon, as in comic strips. Source DEF – chaque réplique plus ou moins capricieusement encadrée et rattachée à la bouche de son auteur. Source
OBS – Phylactère fait un peu savant; ballon et bulle ont un aspect familier. Source

CONT – Sous sa forme actuelle, la bande dessinée constitue un mode de narration utilisant une succession d'images incluant (sous la forme de "bulles", ou "ballons" les réflexions, sentiments ou pensées de protagonistes. Source

1988-04-11


©

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phylactère


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727