KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

hello

French translation: Salut / Bonjour - Bonsoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
French translation:Salut / Bonjour - Bonsoir
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

19:35 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / textiles, fashion, retail
English term or phrase: hello
Parisian
cyberdagger
Salut / Bonjour - Bonsoir
Explanation:
Salut!
formule familière pour les connaissances et amis.

Bonjour
salutation matinale plus formelle
OU
Bonsoir pour une salutation vespérale plus formelle.

Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Thank you for such a timely response. You have been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Bonjour
Fernando Muela
5 +2Goodbye, cyberdagger.
5Q
4 +2bonjour, salutKlaus Dorn
5Salut / Bonjour - BonsoirxxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bonjour


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:38:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bonjour!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsanhara
3 mins

agree  Karin Dyson: ouais ! pas grand chose à dire de plus !
6 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
49 mins

agree  jerrie
58 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  xxxswani
17 hrs

agree  INVERSION
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonjour, salut


Explanation:
a suggestion

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsanhara
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Goodbye, cyberdagger.


Explanation:
It is true that dictionaries are less fun than wasting serious people's time on the Web. Please go and play somewhere else.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 hrs

agree  INVERSION
4 days

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salut / Bonjour - Bonsoir


Explanation:
Salut!
formule familière pour les connaissances et amis.

Bonjour
salutation matinale plus formelle
OU
Bonsoir pour une salutation vespérale plus formelle.



xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Thank you for such a timely response. You have been very helpful.