KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Warning: Choking Hazard - small parts

French translation: Avertissement - risques d'étouffement (d'étranglement)- petites pièces


18:36 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Warning: Choking Hazard - small parts
Not intended for children under 3
Puncture Hazard - item has metal points.
Have a ton of warning labels on materials to be translated into Canadian French. Can these just be translated, or is there a certain norm to go by? HELP
Susanne Evens
United States
French translation:Avertissement - risques d'étouffement (d'étranglement)- petites pièces
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Avertissement - risques d'étouffement (d'étranglement)- petites pièces
GILOU
4 +3Attention ! Risque d'etouffement (petites pieces)
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Avertissement - risques d'étouffement (d'étranglement)- petites pièces


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  gilbertlu
12 mins

agree  DPolice: pièces de petite taille
34 mins

agree  RHELLER
39 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Oui, DPolice
1 hr

agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs

agree  Florence B
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

agree  5Q
13 hrs

agree  xxxswani
15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Attention ! Risque d'etouffement (petites pieces)


Explanation:
Il me semble que ce n'est pas necessaire de mettre risque au pluriel (mes excuses pour le manque d'accents - je n'arrive pas a les faire avec mon clavier d'anglophone quand je n'utilise pas Word)

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Nécessaire ou pas, l'usage est plutôt de dire "les risques" que "le risque". Les risques liés à .... p.ex.
5 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
4 hrs

agree  INVERSION
12 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
16 hrs