KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

cranberry

French translation: canneberge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cranberry
French translation:canneberge
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

23:07 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: cranberry
drink
canneberge
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 23:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nutrition Le dimanche 09 septembre 2001

La canneberge, un fruit pas comme les autres

Jacinthe Côté, La Presse
La Presse

Photo PC

Pour ceux qui ne la connaissent pas, la canneberge est une cousine du bleuet. C\'est une baie de couleur rouge flamboyant cultivée dans les régions du nord de notre continent. Son goût très amer a bien failli la reléguer aux oubliettes de notre alimentation.

http://www.cyberpresse.ca/reseau/tendances/0109/ten_10109001...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
eliminaFrench word is to long to use
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1airelles
alx
5"canneberge" or "atocas"Louise Atfield
4 +1canneberge
Massimo Gaido
4myrtille/canneberge --> boisson (jus,...) aux myrtilles/canneberges
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canneberge


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 23:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nutrition Le dimanche 09 septembre 2001

La canneberge, un fruit pas comme les autres

Jacinthe Côté, La Presse
La Presse

Photo PC

Pour ceux qui ne la connaissent pas, la canneberge est une cousine du bleuet. C\'est une baie de couleur rouge flamboyant cultivée dans les régions du nord de notre continent. Son goût très amer a bien failli la reléguer aux oubliettes de notre alimentation.

http://www.cyberpresse.ca/reseau/tendances/0109/ten_10109001...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
eliminaFrench word is to long to use

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niort57
2 days42 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: eliminaFrench word is to long to use

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
myrtille/canneberge --> boisson (jus,...) aux myrtilles/canneberges


Explanation:
Just go to
http://www.geocities.com/blauwbessen/vertalingen.htm

for translations into Dutch, French and German of cranberry

Other examples:

... On est surpris au départ par le décalage entre l'odeur de fruit très ... Sa note :
19/20 Vittel fruits goût framboise-myrtille : cette boisson à base ...

perso.club-internet.fr/fderad/boissons.htm

... Le Nectar de Myrtilles limpide et frais, à boire comme un jus d'orange sans ... Attention
aux tâches ! ... Château Trimoulet Boisson de myrtilles fermentées. ...

www.entreprise-creuse.com/myrtille/produits.shtml

Les Boissons Froides. Punch aux canneberges. Boisson énergétique aux
bananes. Les entrées. Les salades. Les soupes. La mer. Les Légumes. ...

www.xookyweb.com/p_02900.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"canneberge" or "atocas"


Explanation:
Both words are acceptable, although the word

"Les canneberges, aussi appellées atocas se retrouvent uniquement dans les tourbières (lacs qui ont été lentement comblés par la végétation environnante)."
http://iquebec.ifrance.com/moncoinjardin/fleurscomestibles.h...

""The American cranberry, Vaccinium hispidulum, is extremely abundant in North America and grows in such places as we commonly find our cranberries in
Sweden. Those in America are probably bigger, but in qualities so like the
Swedish that many people would take them to be just another variety. The English call them cranberries, the Swedes tranbär and the French in Canada atopa, (atocas) which is a name they have borrowed from the Indians. "
http://www.stevenfoster.com/education/monograph/cranberry.ht...

"Vaccinum macrocarpum
Origine: Amérique du Nord

Étymologie: déformation du mot anglais cranberry - lui-même provenant du mot "crane" qui signifie grue parce que ses fleurs, au début de la floraison, poussent vers le sol

Anglais: Cranberry

Autre nom: Atoca "

http://www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/ency_4/baies/atocahis.htm


    www.actualite-industrielle.qc.ca/archives/vol2-no1/dolbeau-mistassini01.htm#Culture de canneberges
    Reference: http://www.stevenfoster.com/education/monograph/cranberry.ht...
Louise Atfield
PRO pts in pair: 577

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airelles


Explanation:
jus d'airelles
is shorter and that's what it is.

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Harmer: That's right, that's the proper translation in Standard European French
7 hrs