KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

$20/K yr

French translation: Mille (Kilo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:K
French translation:Mille (Kilo)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

10:31 Jun 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: $20/K yr
Dans le cadre du prix d'une adhésion... A quoi correspond le K?
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
K=Mille
Explanation:
K commes from the Greek kilo=mille or thousand.
HTH
Gayle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

$20K yr would be $20,000.00 par année

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 16:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, after all these agrees, no one took the time to correct my typo. \"comes\", not \"commes.\"
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21K=Mille
Gayle Wallimann
4 +4kilodollars/an
Florence B
4 +2(20 000) Vingt mille $US par an
gilbertlu
5$20,000 (dollars) per yeartinam966
4K =MilleSalmonmj


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
K=Mille


Explanation:
K commes from the Greek kilo=mille or thousand.
HTH
Gayle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

$20K yr would be $20,000.00 par année

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 16:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, after all these agrees, no one took the time to correct my typo. \"comes\", not \"commes.\"

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Agree. It should read $20K/yr.
3 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
6 mins

agree  sujata: perfect !
16 mins

agree  Florence B: exact - dans les entreprises on dit 'kilo'
20 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: It's used in English too.
23 mins

agree  cheungmo: Peut-être, mais dans les entreprises anglophones, on dit "K" (kay).
24 mins

agree  fcl: on avait les "caeffe" (kF),aurons-nous les "caeu" ?
25 mins

agree  Circe
27 mins

agree  INVERSION
28 mins

agree  C Greene
32 mins

agree  IsaPro
39 mins

agree  xxxswani
48 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely!
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes, $20.000,00
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

agree  xxxdreyfu: josé dreyfuss
2 hrs

agree  spencer
4 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: exactement, comme le bug de l'an 2000 s'appellait "the Y2K bug" aux USA (year 2000). Don't worry about the typo, Gayle, we still like you ;)
21 hrs

agree  niort57: perfect
1 day14 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you all, but isn't this a bit much??

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
K =Mille


Explanation:
That's it

Salmonmj
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 3

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kilodollars/an


Explanation:
Dans les organismes qui gèrent de grosses sommes on utilise cette façon de parler : kilofrancs, kiloeuros, kilodollars

"Salaire minimum (K€), salaire annuel en kiloEuros. Mots clés.
"
http://www.invitae.com/menuHR/display_candidat/


"Enfin il faudra analyser ce que pourrait représenter de nouveaux seuils psychologiques
de rémunérations (passer des kilofrancs aux kiloeuros), "
http://www.bretagne.experts-comptables.fr/telechar/fiche4.pd...


"Only, Unix was extremely expensive for personal users (in the range of kilo
dollars) and much too cumbersome for personal computers at the time"
http://www.cukezone.com/kk49/linux/chapter2.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Fort bien documenté!
26 mins
  -> merci Magali

agree  Arnold Baren
41 mins
  -> merci Arnold

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(20 000) Vingt mille $US par an


Explanation:
C'est tout simplement comme cela qu'on dit en bon français.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
$20,000 (dollars) per year


Explanation:
Aux Etats-Unis, le lettre "k" connote la valeur. Si utilisee par example dans ce context, c'est bien la valeur. Elle est utilisee aussi pour demontrer les salaires, eg "I make 50K a year" - $50,000.

tinam966
PRO pts in pair: 8