KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

party

French translation: Fête / soirée / évènement...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:party
French translation:Fête / soirée / évènement...
Entered by: 5Q

05:55 Jun 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: party
an installation banquet
Kelli
Fête / soirée / évènement...
Explanation:
Depending on the context and the register. Is it a marketing event to launch a product or is it to celebrate a product / service already on the market and to increase awareness of the brand?

Remember that we talk about marketing 'évènementiel', i.e. using shows and events as a marketing tool.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Fête / soirée / évènement...
5Q
4 +4gala
GILOU
5 +2une réception....mondainexxxohlala


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Fête / soirée / évènement...


Explanation:
Depending on the context and the register. Is it a marketing event to launch a product or is it to celebrate a product / service already on the market and to increase awareness of the brand?

Remember that we talk about marketing 'évènementiel', i.e. using shows and events as a marketing tool.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  spencer
8 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

agree  Natacha DUPORT
13 mins

agree  xxxswani
35 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
37 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges
2 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 hrs

agree  ev
10 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day31 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gala


Explanation:
on parle de gala avec banquetActivités sociales de la conférence : 8 mars Gala Banquet & Danse
60.00 $ = __ CAN$. (non compris dans les frais d’inscription. ...
www.workinfonet.bc.ca/goingforgold2001/ french/regis.doc - Pages similaires

The Canadian Information Productivity Awards
... From CIPA TORONTO, November 22, 2001 — Advanced Book Exchange Inc., known as Abebooks.com,
received the Best of Show Solution Award at the 2001 Gala Banquet ...
www.cipa.com/about/news.html - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires

Formulaire d'inscription
... the booking. Dîner de Gala Banquet. Je participerai au Dîner de
Gala I wish to participate to the Banquet, 300F. Communication and ...
www-ics.u-strasbg.fr/sfe/inscri99.html - 14k




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: fancier than fête, livelier than soirée.
1 hr

agree  INVERSION
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day15 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une réception....mondaine


Explanation:
tout dépend du contexte et de l'occasion !
Pour un mariage on pourra dire : banquet, réception(plus chic)
on parlera aussi du banquet annuel des anciens combattants par exemple !
Le mot fête et party sont plus employés au Québec
En France il est possible d'utiliser : la garden-party ou les garden-parties, réception mondaine donnée dans un parc

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: oui pour réception (mais pas mondaine)
3 hrs
  -> merci Thierry

agree  Ivan Frankovics
15 hrs