KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

"Has body product that you can trust"

French translation: Un soin corporel que vous pouvez utiliser en toute confiance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Has body product that you can trust
French translation:Un soin corporel que vous pouvez utiliser en toute confiance
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

19:19 Jun 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: "Has body product that you can trust"
Cosmetics/ Beauty Products
Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Un soin corporel que vous pouvez utiliser en toute confiance
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Un soin corporel que vous pouvez utiliser en toute confiance
Geneviève von Levetzow
4"A un produit de soins corporels que vous pouvez utiliser sans crainte."xxxCHENOUMI
4"Un soin pour le corps en toute confiance"
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Un soin pour le corps en toute confiance"


Explanation:
A suggestion if you are looking for some ideas to translate this. I assume that it is to attract the customer's attention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 19:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just thought of another possibility: is this for hair care? If so, perhaps there should be a comma or a hypen, after \"body\" so that the phrase means:
Donne du volume, en toute confiance.


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un soin corporel que vous pouvez utiliser en toute confiance


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luc Buyse: je crois que votre phrase est exacte
1 hr
  -> Merci Luc :)

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day17 mins
  -> Merci aussi Miguel :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"A un produit de soins corporels que vous pouvez utiliser sans crainte."


Explanation:
"Has body product that you can trust" = "A/Offre un produit de soins corporels que vous pouvez utiliser en toute confiance".

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262