KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

repertoire

French translation: résultats d'une étude de marché (cas particulier)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repertoire
French translation:résultats d'une étude de marché (cas particulier)
Entered by: fcl

20:19 Jun 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: repertoire
This is commercial. This is to do with surveys done regarding soft drinks. Repertoires.
Carbonated drinks, youngsters aged 16-17
Carbonated drinks + "adult" drinks, 18-24 years.
Health drinks and caffeine drinks, 25-40.
This is to see who drinks what at what age.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
see under
Explanation:
You want it in French, don't you?

So, two suggestions :

If the survey is described just above that list then call it "Résultat de l'enquête :"

If not, then you will have to document it, maybe with a lengthy "Habitudes de consommation par tranche d'âge :"

HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
La plus utile, merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Francais:Repertoires,listes de ....
MikeGarcia
4 +1see under
fcl
5points de reperesRemy Robine NAHUM
4Categorized directory
nordine
4listeJean-Paul Salaün
4directory
Florence B
2indexes OR directories
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directory


Explanation:
I suppose there's one directory for each category..
or else we lack context!

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indexes OR directories


Explanation:
I'm simply trying to come up with the translation that *looks* like it would best fit the context. I sure wish I knew how those "répertoires" were being used...

If this has to do with a software program, it would be "directories." If it is simply a grouping of each of the categories, it would be "indexes."


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Francais:Repertoires,listes de ....


Explanation:
La version anglaise est trés bien expliqueé par les collégues.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren: That's it ! You're right. English and French words are the same in this context.
28 mins
  -> Merci bien!

agree  Philippe Danjoux
29 mins
  -> Merci bien!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> Merci Fraulein!

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs
  -> Merci Sarah!

agree  John Garside
16 hrs
  -> Thanks loads,John!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liste


Explanation:
c'est ce qui m,apparaît le mieux appropriée
ou encore inventaire

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see under


Explanation:
You want it in French, don't you?

So, two suggestions :

If the survey is described just above that list then call it "Résultat de l'enquête :"

If not, then you will have to document it, maybe with a lengthy "Habitudes de consommation par tranche d'âge :"

HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
La plus utile, merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
points de reperes


Explanation:
selon l explication en angalis il ressort du mot a traduire que ce sont des ponit de reperes pour savoir qui boit quoi et a quel age

Salutations

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Categorized directory


Explanation:
If it is broken down into categories, and given details per group of people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 13:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le commentaire devrait se lire

\"If it is broken down into categories, and giving details per group of people\"

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106