KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

"Out-of-this-world"

French translation: Epoustouflant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Out-of-this-world
French translation:Epoustouflant
Entered by: Ethele Salem Sperling

17:37 Jul 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: "Out-of-this-world"
About a product.(I am looking for something other than "extraordinaire...", something more creative....
Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
fantastique, féérique, décoiffant, époustouflant
Explanation:
It all depends on the product
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Merveilleux...Fantastique"xxxCHENOUMI
4 +2fantastique, féérique, décoiffant, époustouflantDPolice
4 +2hors du commun, formidable, fantastique
GILOU
4 +2pas de ce monde
swisstell
4 +2totalement époustoufflant
swisstell
4 +1Phénoménal
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
totalement époustoufflant


Explanation:
une idée

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Quelle creativité!
4 mins

agree  GILOU
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hors du commun, formidable, fantastique


Explanation:
il y a un tas de solutions....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Merveilleux...Fantastique"


Explanation:
For creativeness, I'd suggest:

>>>"un produit pas comme les autres<<<
- UNIQUE
- INEDIT, INOUI!

that's my inspiration for now. HTH :0)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sensationnel!
4 mins
  -> Sensas, Miguel, Sensas!!! Merci. :0)

agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
15 mins
  -> Merci.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pas de ce monde


Explanation:
une autre idée

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Et encore ca continue!
5 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fantastique, féérique, décoiffant, époustouflant


Explanation:
It all depends on the product

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
1 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Phénoménal


Explanation:
...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: tip top:=)
1 min