KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

best efforts

French translation: mettra tout en oeuvre pour.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best efforts
French translation:mettra tout en oeuvre pour.....
Entered by: Louis Sanguinetti

15:20 Jul 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: best efforts
contrat
Roberia
mettra tout en oeuvre pour.....
Explanation:
Généralement dans les contrats de fourniture, de prestations de services, ou accords de confidentialité ...
"La partie mettra tout en oeuvre pour fournir la marchandise dans les délais prévus...."
Bonne continuation, louis
Selected response from:

Louis Sanguinetti
Grading comment
thanks to you all for your help
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mettra tout en oeuvre pour.....Louis Sanguinetti
5 +4service au mieux
Chantal Henno
5 +2fera de son mieuxIsaPro
5 +1mettra en oeuvre tous les moyens dont il disposeRemy Robine NAHUM
3accomplir toutes diligences
Isabelle Louis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service au mieux


Explanation:
voir link


    Reference: http://fidji.imag.fr/~duda/cours/PS/3-eme-annee/ATM.ps
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxjerryk
31 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> merci

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mettra tout en oeuvre pour.....


Explanation:
Généralement dans les contrats de fourniture, de prestations de services, ou accords de confidentialité ...
"La partie mettra tout en oeuvre pour fournir la marchandise dans les délais prévus...."
Bonne continuation, louis

Louis Sanguinetti
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
thanks to you all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Oui, très élégant.
26 mins

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  xxxswani
15 hrs

agree  Cristina Negreiros
18 hrs

agree  fcl
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fera de son mieux


Explanation:
You usually find this expression in a sentence like "XXX shall use its best efforts to..."
L'expression consacrée est: "XXX fera de son mieux aux fins de..."

J'espère vous avoir aidé.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr
  -> merci Eva

agree  Arthur Borges: This is what I've seen in EuroFrench contracts.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Arthur.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accomplir toutes diligences


Explanation:
another proposition

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettra en oeuvre tous les moyens dont il dispose


Explanation:
pour réaliser l'objet du contrat

the context seems to be a contract... the party of the contract needs to do the best of it's effort to reach the goal ....
the french translation proposed is...what generally we use to design what the party of the contract needs to do

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
13 hrs