KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Report versioning

French translation: gestion des versions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:versioning
French translation:gestion des versions

21:48 Aug 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / solution de gestion de production
English term or phrase: Report versioning
Report versioning delivers the ability to make multiple
copies of the same report run at different times without
draining valuable system resources.
Sylvie Le Bras
rapport de gestion des versions
Explanation:
GTD express:
Gestion des codes sources et des fichiers liés, dans un projet de développement de logiciel, permettant de conserver l'historique des modifications apportées au logiciel.
Selected response from:

Vamoura
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Cela étant il s'agit de la gestion des versions des rapports et non des rapports de gestion des versions. Mais ce qui m'intéressait c'était la trad. de versioning.
MERCI
Sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rapport de gestion des versions
Vamoura
3versionnement des rapportscheungmo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versionnement des rapports


Explanation:
Technically, versioning is the management of various versions (usually of software) which would equal "contrôle/gestion des versions" but it doesn't quite fit "versioning" as your text seems to imply what it means.

"Versionnement" is a made-up word, by the way, but I think most people would take it to mean "converting sumthin into versions" or "releasing sumthin in versions". Anyway, its a suggestion.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rapport de gestion des versions


Explanation:
GTD express:
Gestion des codes sources et des fichiers liés, dans un projet de développement de logiciel, permettant de conserver l'historique des modifications apportées au logiciel.


Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Cela étant il s'agit de la gestion des versions des rapports et non des rapports de gestion des versions. Mais ce qui m'intéressait c'était la trad. de versioning.
MERCI
Sylvie