KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

frame

French translation: cadres


21:51 Aug 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / solution de gestion de production
English term or phrase: frame
Canevas ?
Contexte
The Cognos Upfront portal is the centralized source for all user BI information. It is now easier to use and integrated with all Series 7 components. Now with only two frames, Upfront has new icons, read/unread indicators, and the ability to create custom views of reports for personal use.
Sylvie Le Bras
French translation:cadres
Explanation:
The "frames" are browser (as in Netscape, IExplorer) frames. Translates to "cadres" in French.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Un grand merci à tous ceux qui m'ont répondu !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cadrescheungmo
4fenêtres
GILOU


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cadres


Explanation:
The "frames" are browser (as in Netscape, IExplorer) frames. Translates to "cadres" in French.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Un grand merci à tous ceux qui m'ont répondu !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins

agree  Therese Nichols
2 hrs

agree  ALAIN COTE
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  herve laurent
6 hrs

agree  Karl Supierz
1 day7 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fenêtres


Explanation:
on parle aussi de fenêtres dans ce contexte. Ceci est renforcé par le fait que l'on peut y voir des icônes, des affichages.... comme dans les fenêtres d'un écran

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115