KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

expect

French translation: Voilà l'avenir / le futur // L'avenir tout proche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expect
French translation:Voilà l'avenir / le futur // L'avenir tout proche
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

19:10 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: expect
That is the difference, because the last time I checked, if you were to take a 35 hour week, you could still sit down at your PC in a Lufthansa jet or an Air Canada jet and do the same thing. It is not available today, but it will be tomorrow.
Krystrad
Voilà l'avenir / le futur // L'avenir tout proche
Explanation:
Si vous cherchez un titre pour le texte ;)
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4s'attendre àJane Lamb-Ruiz
5s'y attendreAngelo Abruzzese
4Attendu pour demain
Michel Dessaintes
4Voilà l'avenir / le futur // L'avenir tout proche
Geneviève von Levetzow
4En prévision / Sous peu ... / À venir / Probablement pour demain
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s'attendre à


Explanation:
but it's not in your text??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
7 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
13 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
19 hrs

agree  Bechir Saadaoui: I expected to find expect in your sentence but it wasn't
1 day2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En prévision / Sous peu ... / À venir / Probablement pour demain


Explanation:
Possible titles for that text

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voilà l'avenir / le futur // L'avenir tout proche


Explanation:
Si vous cherchez un titre pour le texte ;)

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attendu pour demain


Explanation:
Bien que "today/tomorrow" pourraient se comprendre comme "actuellement/dans le futur"; dans ce cas : "Attendu pour bientôt"

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'y attendre


Explanation:

there is not much to say here.

Angelo Abruzzese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian