KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Our recipes have been created by Swiss chefs. More recipes on or web site.

French translation: Nos recettes ont été élaborées (ou créées)....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Our recipes have been created ...
French translation:Nos recettes ont été élaborées (ou créées)....
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

14:16 Jan 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Our recipes have been created by Swiss chefs. More recipes on or web site.
Sentences on a product box.
xxxAOssaRuz
Nos recettes ont été élaborées (ou créées) par des Chefs Suisses.
Explanation:
Plus de recettes sur notre site Web
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Merci!!
Although all your answers were useful, I'llstick to this one....
Salutations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nos recettes ont ete crees par des chefs suisses. Vous trouverez plus de recettes sur notre site webkaren80
4 +3Nos recettes sont des créations de chefs suisses. D'autres recettes sont sur notre site Web.
Francis MARC
5 +1Nos recettes sont élaborées par des chefs de cuisine Suisses...
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5 -1Nos recettes ont été élaborées (ou créées) par des Chefs Suisses.Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nos recettes ont ete crees par des chefs suisses. Vous trouverez plus de recettes sur notre site web


Explanation:
ou sur notre site internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 23:04:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s too late to add this, I realize, but chefs and suisses in the answer that was chosen should not be capitalized

karen80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTCG
5 mins

agree  michele meenawong: tres bon, si tu mets site internet, pas web ca ne se dit pas
20 mins

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nos recettes ont été élaborées (ou créées) par des Chefs Suisses.


Explanation:
Plus de recettes sur notre site Web

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Merci!!
Although all your answers were useful, I'llstick to this one....
Salutations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  karen80: why did you capitalize chefs and suisses? they should not be capitalized...
8 hrs
  -> je ne pense pas qu'Alejandra avait un problème pour savoir ça...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nos recettes sont des créations de chefs suisses. D'autres recettes sont sur notre site Web.


Explanation:
give us the address of the site :-)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
3 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes: Me too : Where ?
4 mins

agree  GILOU
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nos recettes sont élaborées par des chefs de cuisine Suisses...


Explanation:
...Plusieurs recettes disponibles aussi sur notre site internet.

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 mins