KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

may be forfeited

French translation: perdu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forfeited
French translation:perdu
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

18:15 Jan 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: may be forfeited
All declaration and release documents must be completed and returned within 14 days of their receipt or the prize may be forfeited.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
perdu
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou le prix peut être perdu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou lot (concours)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la remise du prix serait suspendue
Shog Imas
4 +1voir phrase
Florence LOUIS
4 +1peuvent être perdu
Michel Dessaintes
4sous peine de (ou vous serez censé renoncer au) renoncement au prix
cjohnstone
4perdu
GILOU
4 -1les prix être sujet à la confiscation.
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perdu


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou le prix peut être perdu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou lot (concours)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peuvent être perdu


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:17:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut être perdu

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: As simple as that!
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir phrase


Explanation:
Pourquoi ne pas retourner la phrase ?

"Pour obtenir votre prix, vous devez remplir et renvoyer..."

Florence LOUIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: Vive le positif
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous peine de (ou vous serez censé renoncer au) renoncement au prix


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les prix être sujet à la confiscation.


Explanation:
That's what I found

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louise Dupont: Phrase incomplète....
1 hr
  -> Look in Robert & Collins Dictionary and you will find it! Thanks

neutral  Martine Etienne: alors les prix "sont" sujets à la confiscation - jamais entendu
2 hrs
  -> Il faut lire dans le Robert& Collins! C'est bel et bien là.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la remise du prix serait suspendue


Explanation:
c'est la phrase qui s'utilise souvent.
Serait suspendue, ou bien: pourrait etre suspendue

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295