KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

current information

French translation: informations actuelles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current information
French translation:informations actuelles
Entered by: xxxEDLING

15:55 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / presse
English term or phrase: current information
Informations actuelles, courantes, actualités???
Merciiiiii
GILOU
France
informations actuelles
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3informations actuellesxxxEDLING
4 +1renseignements courants , informations d'actualité
Francis MARC
3 +2informations récentes, à jour, opérationnelles
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informations récentes, à jour, opérationnelles


Explanation:
At least in marketing.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
5 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: à jour - implication is 'latest available information'
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
informations actuelles


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  JCEC
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  mónica alfonso
16 mins
  -> Merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renseignements courants , informations d'actualité


Explanation:
il y a deux sens possibles pour "current" et "information" n'aide pas à trancher sans contexte

1er cas : infos normales, ordinaires, (comme des produits courants du commerce)
2ème cas : du moment, tout frais

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
17 mins