KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

NRP journalist

French translation: une suggestion :


06:32 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / presse
English term or phrase: NRP journalist
journalisme
GILOU
France
French translation:une suggestion :
Explanation:
Non Regional Press ?
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NPR
Rachel Vanarsdall
1 +2journaliste à la NRP
Francis MARC
3NPR = National Public Radio
Rachel Vanarsdall
1 +2une suggestion :mchd
1NRP = Neighborhood Revitalization ProgramMohamd Suleiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
journaliste à la NRP


Explanation:
Une possibilité :
NRP Nouvelle Revue Pédagogique

ABENSOUR (Corinne) : La presse écrite

Nouvelle Revue Pédagogique n°1, Septembre 1994, pages 9 à 28.

La NRP consacre régulièrement des articles à l'utilisation pédagogique des médias. Ces articles sont plus particulièrement destinés aux professeurs de lettres de collège.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes: ou "National Reconciliation Program" ou un des milliers d'autres
31 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: should it be NPR - National Public Radio??
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une suggestion :


Explanation:
Non Regional Press ?

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: why not forwant of any better idea, this seems more likely than other answers
1 hr

agree  bwana Jojo
20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NPR = National Public Radio


Explanation:
I would bet that it's NPR (National Public Radio) and not NRP.

Is there a name attached? (NPR journalist John Smith...) - you could search that name with NPR and see what comes up... just a hunch.



Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NPR


Explanation:
I may be too late for my kudoz, but I highly recommend you consider NPR - I live in the USA and am not familiar with the term "non-regional press" but NPR is on my radio all day long!

"Trenchant, entertaining, often hilarious essays by NPR journalist and All Things Considered commentator Codrescu ...quintessentially American - and also the work of someone raised at the school of Montaigne.

Andrei Codrescu, the National Public Radio commentator..."

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NRP = Neighborhood Revitalization Program


Explanation:
I think this acronym stands for Neighborhood Revitalization Program.
pPLease the following article which I excerpted from google, it gives an idea about NRP.
Follow this link to get more information about it.
www. nrp.org/r2/news/inthenews/swj20010625.

Why NRP? Because, Despite Flaws, it has Energized People and Neighborhoods

Opinion piece by David Brauer, Southwest Journal

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
June 25 - July 8, 2001


In the late '80's, as a young(er) reporter for the Twin Cities Reader, I was present at the creation of the Neighborhood Revitalization Program. We scribes cynically tipped our pens to clever council leaders who yoked surly neighborhood activists to continued big-time development subsidies with a $20-million-a-year cut of the slush. Like fatted gerbils, neighborhood activists would spin the treadmill trying to "redesign public services." Instead of viewing City Hall in anger, they'd gaze up in reverence, hoping for the next bit of cheese.

A dozen years later, I found myself strenuously defending NRP's continued existence on the Minneapolis-Issues email forum, tapping out lengthy, earnest defenses before the kids woke up. One morning - needing caffeine a bit more than usual - I stumbled into my neighborhood coffee shop and bumped into a fellow journalist and list member. He had earlier found himself sucked into a lengthy, earnest defense of the Minneapolis School system. Is this what we've become, I lamented half-seriously - defenders of large bureaucratic systems with obvious shortfalls?





    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic