KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

your bottom line tells the story

French translation: vos résultats nets révèlent la vérité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your bottom line tells the story
French translation:vos résultats nets révèlent la vérité
Entered by: NancyLynn

16:25 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: your bottom line tells the story
in business, your bottom line tells the story. let us help.
helene kay
vos résultats nets révèlent la vérité
Explanation:
laissez-nous vous aider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or disent toute la vérité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or disent toute la vérité
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vos résultats nets révèlent la vérité
NancyLynn
5c'est le resultat final qui compte.
Shog Imas
5vos résultats sont révélateurs
Céline Graciet
5En affaires, votre résultat (financier) revèle / dit l'essentiel / est ce qui compteJH Trads
4Votre résutat net dit tout.
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vos résultats nets révèlent la vérité


Explanation:
laissez-nous vous aider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or disent toute la vérité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or disent toute la vérité

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
43 mins
  -> merci Thierry!

agree  Nathalie Andrews: je dirais financiers plutôt que nets...
54 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Louise Dupont: oui, financiers
1 hr
  -> merci Louise!

agree  bwana Jojo
15 hrs
  -> merci !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En affaires, votre résultat (financier) revèle / dit l'essentiel / est ce qui compte


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

révèle

\"bottom line\" se rapporte à la dernière ligne du compte de résultat, qui indique le résultat: profit ou perte


I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

révèle

\"bottom line\" se rapporte à la dernière ligne du compte de résultat, qui indique le résultat: profit ou perte


I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vos résultats sont révélateurs


Explanation:
another suggestion

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Votre résutat net dit tout.


Explanation:
This sounds like more of an advertising slogan.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c'est le resultat final qui compte.


Explanation:
Here it's an idiom, and we can't only translate the words, but we have to find the used idiom in French.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295