KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

a good site makes good sense

French translation: un bon site (Web), c'est rentable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a good site makes good sense
French translation:un bon site (Web), c'est rentable
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:12 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: a good site makes good sense
a good web site makes good financial sense
helene kay
un bon site Web, c'est rentable
Explanation:
pour moi le "good financial sense" c'est la rentabilité (retour sur investissements et notoriété/commandes incrémentales)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un bon site Web, c'est rentable
Francis MARC
5 +2Un bon site, c'est un bon investissement!
William Stein
5 +1un bon site web se justifie financièrement
Hepburn
5Un bon site a un bon sens financier
Shog Imas
5un bon site internet a du bon sens du point de vue financierJH Trads
4un site internet de qualité n'est jamais une dépense inutile
cjohnstone
4un bon site,
NancyLynn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un bon site internet a du bon sens du point de vue financier


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un bon site,


Explanation:
ça a du bon sens financier!

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un bon site Web, c'est rentable


Explanation:
pour moi le "good financial sense" c'est la rentabilité (retour sur investissements et notoriété/commandes incrémentales)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Oui. Un bon site est un investissement rentable
25 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
44 mins

agree  annerp
1 hr

agree  bwana Jojo
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un bon site web se justifie financièrement


Explanation:
it stands to reason, in other words

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un bon site, c'est un bon investissement!


Explanation:
Ai-je entendu trop de pubs? Parfois je me fais peur...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong: est un bon investissement, pas c'est...
11 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un bon site a un bon sens financier


Explanation:
I think this traduction resembles to the English text.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un site internet de qualité n'est jamais une dépense inutile


Explanation:
to turen it around differently
or else est un investissemet sûr

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457