KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

eye candy

French translation: un régal pour les yeux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye candy
French translation:un régal pour les yeux
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:28 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: eye candy
web design is in large part eye candy
helene kay
un régal pour les yeux
Explanation:
le côté esthétique d'un beau site, qui fait saliver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est qu\'elque chose qui attire l\'oeil (comme une vitrine de confiseur)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9un régal pour les yeux
Francis MARC
4 +1l'art de la conception graphique réside principalement dans leAlbert Golub
4de la poudre aux yeux
cjohnstone
3 +1Un plaisir visuel
corinne durand
3 +1Eye-Candy
Florence B


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
un régal pour les yeux


Explanation:
le côté esthétique d'un beau site, qui fait saliver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est qu\'elque chose qui attire l\'oeil (comme une vitrine de confiseur)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
1 min

agree  corinne durand
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins

agree  Florence B
13 mins

agree  annerp
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

neutral  lien: ca me fait de plus en plus penser a un test pour une traduction, vus les autres termes a traduire
2 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
10 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'art de la conception graphique réside principalement dans le


Explanation:
plaisir visuel (de l'oeil)
à améliorer
que trouve l'oeil face à .......
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: PLaisir visuel est bien ce qu'il faut, vous l'avez bien dit avant l'avis suivant.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un plaisir visuel


Explanation:
My suggestion!
Good luck

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Shog Imas: C'est deja cite dans la traduction precedente. Excuses pour les accents.
11 hrs
  -> oui, on a envoyé nos réponses en même temps!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eye-Candy


Explanation:
is as well the commercial name of a famous graphic design software plugins collection.
http://www.alienskin.com/ec4k/ec4000_main.html
It's used of course a lot for web design.
See if it could fit with your context


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Yes, rcognizable, ike 'cookies.'
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de la poudre aux yeux


Explanation:
if the text is critical of the thing, if not, i'd try "régal des yeux"

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  INVERSION: effectivement, il faut voir le contexte
23 hrs