KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

pay per use services

French translation: services facturés à l'utilisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay per use services
French translation:services facturés à l'utilisation
Entered by: angela asomba-tarer

13:54 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: pay per use services
for individuals requiring only occasional meeting services, XXX's pay per use is a convenient way to access the savings
angela asomba-tarer
Services facturés à l'utilisation
Explanation:
http://www.telusmobilite.com/clientcare/pcs_east/faqs/payper...
Selected response from:

French Locale
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Services facturés à l'utilisation
French Locale
4 +1Services de paiement à la carteSophie Bramoullé
4service sur demandeElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Services facturés à l'utilisation


Explanation:
http://www.telusmobilite.com/clientcare/pcs_east/faqs/payper...

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG: Ceci est un des deux termes acceptés et répandus.
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service sur demande


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire : serviceS sur demande

... toute l’année. Autres services sur demande : circuits, transferts, VIP, visites techniques et à thème,…. EQUIPEMENTS & PRODUITS ...
fr.provencetourism.com/prestataires/ details.asp?id_adh=262 - 20k

... l\'assistance de l\'agence de voyace conventionnée pour la reservation de l\'hébergement de votre choix et pour d\'autres services sur demande ; l\'assistaence du ...
www.clio-polis.msh-paris.fr/inscript.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Services de paiement à la carte


Explanation:
TERM pay-per-view

Reference WRI'S Gloss.for the Satellite Minded,1997;Taalgroep PTT

Note {DOM} television broadcasting
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} pay TV can also refer to a system when subscribers pay an extra fee for access to a special channel,which might offer programs,first-run movies or professional training
service de vidéocommunication diffusant des émissions commandées par le téléspectateur. Le paiement s'effectue à l'unité ou au temps de diffusion, grâce à un système de mesure informatique

Reference Dalloz, Dict.de l'audiovisuel, p.260
(1)
TERM télévision à la carte

Reference Dalloz, Dict.de l'audiovisuel, p.260

Note {DOM} systèmes de télédiffusion
{GRM} loc.f.
(2)
TERM paiement à la séance

Reference Le dico du satellite, 2000, Télé Satellite Multimédia; Les décodeurs analogiques, 1999, Dassault AT

Note {DOM} systèmes de télédiffusion
{GRM} loc.m.
(3)
TERM paiement à la carte

Reference Le dico du satellite, 2000, Télé Satellite Multimédia

Note {DOM} systèmes de télédiffusion
{GRM} loc.m.



    eurodicotom
Sophie Bramoullé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG: Ceci est l'autre terme largement accepté et utilisé, quoique "à la carte" est plus pertinent dans l'industrie du spectacle ou lorsqu'il s'agit d'amusement.
8 hrs