KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

13,000 runners. One goal.

French translation: 13 000 coureurs, un même but/objectif !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:13,000 runners. One goal.
French translation:13 000 coureurs, un même but/objectif !
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:33 Mar 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: 13,000 runners. One goal.
Slogan pour des chaussures de sport
Manon J
Canada
13 000 coureurs, un même but/objectif !
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +513 000 coureurs, un même but/objectif !
Francis MARC
5 +113 000 participants. Un but
lien
4 +113 000 coureurs, tous des gagnants !
Jean-Luc Dumont
513 000 paires de chaussures, un seul but
Garboktrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
13 000 coureurs, un même but/objectif !


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro: Parfait! Avec une préférence pour but.
1 min

agree  danyce
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5 mins

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD: je préfère aussi but
32 mins

agree  Brigitte Clark
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
13 000 participants. Un but


Explanation:
********

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

13 000 en competition. Un seul but.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatraduc: Je dirais même "Un seul but"
53 mins
  -> oui, c'est ce qui m'a aussi fait ajouter la note.Un seul but renforce l'idee.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
13 000 paires de chaussures, un seul but


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: j'en ai encore une mieux comme ca: 26 000 chaussures...
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Lien, I thought you couldn't count, but you've proved me wrong

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
13 000 coureurs, tous des gagnants !


Explanation:
13 000 athlètes, une course à gagner

Fédération Française d'Athlétisme - frt les courses - [ Translate this page ]
... Les 13 000 concurrents vivent au rythme du marathon où se succèdent chaque année
de belles performances. Renseignements : www.ville-reims.fr/france/marathon. ...
www.athle.com/asp/mai_html/htm_vie.asp?htmID=276 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days