KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

to detail

French translation: commercialiser au niveau de détail, détailler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to detail products
French translation:commercialiser au niveau de détail, détailler
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:50 Mar 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: to detail
The external sales teams that exclusively detail our products.
Florence LOUIS
France
qui commercialisent au niveau de détail, qui détaillent
Explanation:
... nos produits en exclusivité, qui sont les seuls à vendre au détail nos produits
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qui commercialisent au niveau de détail, qui détaillent
Francis MARC
4qui expliquent en d¨¦tail nos produitsRHELLER
4qui revendent en exclusivité nos produitsmchd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui commercialisent au niveau de détail, qui détaillent


Explanation:
... nos produits en exclusivité, qui sont les seuls à vendre au détail nos produits

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols: qui sont les seuls qui vendent nos produits individuellement
1 hr

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui revendent en exclusivité nos produits


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui expliquent en d¨¦tail nos produits


Explanation:
qui (ont le droit exclusivement/ qui sont les seuls autoris¨¦s ¨¤ expliquer) expliquent en d¨¦tail nos produits

This is an expression only used for highly-sophisticated products like scanners which cost a lot of money. The buyers are very educated and require sales people to give them long, detailed explanations and to be able to answer complex questions.


¡ñ Sales Training
The success of your product launch is greatly dependent on the preparedness of the sales team. Detail the unique features and benefits of a product, while explaining important selling instructions.



    Reference: http://www.medialink.com/health.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598