KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

BUD /HQ

French translation: siège social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HQ (Head Quarters)
French translation:siège social
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:42 Mar 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: BUD /HQ
action planning:
BUD to select the winner
HQ to provide concise product info
Florence LOUIS
France
HQ = Head Quarters = siège social
Explanation:
Je ne sais pas pour BUD mais ce n'est certainement pas "Monsieur BUD".
Selected response from:

isapero
Canada
Grading comment
BUD = business unit director (j'ai finalement demandé au client). Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3HQ = Head Quarters = siège socialisapero
1Monsieur Bud / département budgetaire / siège socialRHELLER


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Monsieur Bud / département budgetaire / siège social


Explanation:
several guesses

found BUD as acronym for Budget

http://www.cityofseattle.net/personnel/classcomp/jobabbrev.h...

not sure if that really helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to mention that \"Bud\" is a nickname for James

documents are partially correct and that Bud is a nickname for James and ...

homepages.rootsweb.com/~lovelace/gedcoms/jack/nti01030.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HQ = Head Quarters = siège social


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas pour BUD mais ce n'est certainement pas "Monsieur BUD".

isapero
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
BUD = business unit director (j'ai finalement demandé au client). Merci