KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

It is important *to have fun*

French translation: s'amuser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have fun
French translation:s'amuser
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

11:30 Mar 28, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Pharmaceutical product
English term or phrase: It is important *to have fun*
It is important *to have fun* and not think about things too 'scientifically'.

Instructions for a creative exercise for the development of a brand image of pharmaceutical products.

Il est important *de vous divertir*?
Pascale Dahan
United States
de s'amuser
Explanation:
and not think about things too 'scientifically'.


et de ne pas l'approcher "scientifiquement".
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Fits the context best. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Voir phrase ci-dessous
Geneviève von Levetzow
5C'est important de garder le côté plaisant des choses
irat56
4il est important de donner une note fantaisiste...xxxbabethbara
4il est important de prendre plaisir à créer des produitsxxxntouzet
4de se laisser aller
Claudia Iglesias
4il est important de donner une note fantaisiste...xxxbabethbara
3de s'éclater
Fabrice MERCIER
1de s'amuserRHELLER


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de se laisser aller


Explanation:
pourrait servir

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il est important de prendre plaisir à créer des produits


Explanation:
++

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C'est important de garder le côté plaisant des choses


Explanation:
et de ne pas les considérer d'un point de vue trop scientifique.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Voir phrase ci-dessous


Explanation:
Cette recherche/Cet exercice doit se faire dans le plaisir, sans que les préoccupations scientifiques prennent le devant / trop d'importance.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
0 min
  -> Merci Nadine :)

agree  michele meenawong
16 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
17 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci à tous :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de s'éclater


Explanation:
pour faire vraiment "in" et jeune

Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
de s'amuser


Explanation:
and not think about things too 'scientifically'.


et de ne pas l'approcher "scientifiquement".

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Fits the context best. Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il est important de donner une note fantaisiste...


Explanation:
juste une suggestion pour plus de recherche

xxxbabethbara

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il est important de donner une note fantaisiste...


Explanation:
juste une suggestion pour plus de recherche

xxxbabethbara