KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

world class

French translation: de renommée internationale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world class
French translation:de renommée internationale
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:59 Mar 28, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / carpet
English term or phrase: world class
for promtotional literature
leanne
de renommée internationale
Explanation:
de réputation mondiale...

exceptionnel(le)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 09:43:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m glad I could help.
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
this was useful to describe a "world class" supplier of carpet
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8de renommée internationaleIsaPro
5la moquette de classe internationale!
lien
5de niveau mondial
Fabrice MERCIER
5de réputation internationalexxxntouzet
5la classe superbe
Gordana Podvezanec
5de classe mondialeJeanGuy
5top niveausheila adrian
4la meilleure au monde
cjohnstone
3 +1mondial
Michael Bastin
4de très haute qualitéMAHESH K
3de luxeEleonor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la classe superbe


Explanation:
la classe unique du monde
la classe du monde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du renome superbe
extraordinaire
tres raffine

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
de renommée internationale


Explanation:
de réputation mondiale...

exceptionnel(le)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 09:43:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m glad I could help.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
this was useful to describe a "world class" supplier of carpet
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Nathalie Andrews
5 mins
  -> Merci Nathalie

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 mins
  -> merci Geneviève

agree  Annie Tétrault
44 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Eleonor
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs
  -> merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mondial


Explanation:
d'envergure mondiale

.... mondial

Une phrase svp !?!

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top niveau


Explanation:
Juste une autre suggestion.

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de très haute qualité


Explanation:
I think here the emphsis is on the quality and hence the proposed answer

MAHESH K
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de classe mondiale


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
 
world class Source

de classe mondiale Source:Termium

JeanGuy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la moquette de classe internationale!


Explanation:
******8

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de niveau mondial


Explanation:
Encore une autre suggestion

Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de réputation internationale


Explanation:
si c'est par exemple un tapis d'iran

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de luxe


Explanation:
...autre proposition...

Eleonor
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la meilleure au monde


Explanation:
la qualité of course ou la beauté selon le type de carpet

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457