KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

omnisourcing

French translation: Omnisourcing


16:47 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: omnisourcing
Offering a service that acts simultaneously as a providder, buyer and seller.

When there is too much work, the company outsources but when there is a lack of work the company seeks work from an outside customer.
adia
French translation:Omnisourcing
Explanation:
I'm not sure there's a translation

.. professionals using. Subject areas include: Communications One:One;
Corporate; General Session; Insourcing / Outsourcing / Omnisourcing; ...
www.plumcom.ca/web_samples/newmedia/papersnew.html - 73k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Omnisourcing
GILOU
4Externalisation + Internalisation = Omnisourcingxxxntouzet
3délégation ou sous-traitance des activités commerciales
cjohnstone
3soutraite
chaplin


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Omnisourcing


Explanation:
I'm not sure there's a translation

.. professionals using. Subject areas include: Communications One:One;
Corporate; General Session; Insourcing / Outsourcing / Omnisourcing; ...
www.plumcom.ca/web_samples/newmedia/papersnew.html - 73k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
délégation ou sous-traitance des activités commerciales


Explanation:
Gilles n'a as tort mais on peut toujours tenter

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soutraite


Explanation:
c'est comme cela que l'on traduit oursourcing c'est le mot politiquement correct maintenant pour subcontracting

Bonne chance
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Externalisation + Internalisation = Omnisourcing


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un arbitrage fait au sein d'une société entre l'externalisation (outsourcing) et l'internalisation (insourcing) dans des proportions qui varient en fonction de la charge de travail.

Externalisation + Internalisation = Omnisourcing

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566