KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

CPG

French translation: Guide de planification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CPG
French translation:Guide de planification
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

13:44 May 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / in-house newsletter for automotive accessories
English term or phrase: CPG
I am not familiar with several acronyms that I will post as separate questions. Please bear with me, the context is almost always the same sentence for an in-house news letter for an automotive brand team.
Here is the sentence:
"...our XXX team just completed its Q1 Brand Review with CPG Leadership. The focus of the review was to give an update on all of the initiatives we budgeted for in our 2003 AOP.

Thanks for the help.
Gayle Wallimann
Guide de planification
Explanation:
CPG est l'abréviation de Chairman's Planning Guide, que je n'ai jamais rencontré traduit, mais que l'on pourrait rendre par Guide de planification du ou des président(s).
Selected response from:

xxxSylvie Carpe
Grading comment
Merci Sylvie, je pense que c'est ça pour mon contexte. Je ne le traduirai pas, puisque les lecteurs sont 'au courant', je pense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Guide de planificationxxxSylvie Carpe
3Compliance Policy Guide
Karima Afchar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guide de planification


Explanation:
CPG est l'abréviation de Chairman's Planning Guide, que je n'ai jamais rencontré traduit, mais que l'on pourrait rendre par Guide de planification du ou des président(s).


    Reference: http://www.usjaycees.org/Forms/ProjectManagement/CPG.pdf
xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Merci Sylvie, je pense que c'est ça pour mon contexte. Je ne le traduirai pas, puisque les lecteurs sont 'au courant', je pense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Agimus
1 day16 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compliance Policy Guide


Explanation:
Guide de politique de conformité.

According to Termium.
I think it would fit in your context.
Good luck.

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101