KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

MCM

French translation: gestion du changement de matériel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MCM
French translation:gestion du changement de matériel
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

13:53 May 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / in-house newsletter for automotive accessories
English term or phrase: MCM
I am not familiar with several acronyms that I will post as separate questions. Please bear with me, the context is almost always the same sentence for an in-house news letter for an automotive brand team.
Here is the sentence:
"For the quarter our "SIOP/MCM" process has driven inventory below AOP levels contributing to a $2.8M YoY improvement in cash flow. We exceeded our material and six sigma savings targets ..."
Gayle Wallimann
gestion du changement de matériel
Explanation:
Acronym finder

MCM Material Change Management


Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est tout à fait ça pour mon contexte. Merci Elisabeth. Merci aux autres aussi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gestion du changement de matérielElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4MCM
Mario Marcolin
2Could it be a measure unit???
Karima Afchar


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestion du changement de matériel


Explanation:
Acronym finder

MCM Material Change Management




Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est tout à fait ça pour mon contexte. Merci Elisabeth. Merci aux autres aussi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Could it be a measure unit???


Explanation:
Mil circular mil...
In which case, it stays the same in French: MCM since it is Latin.

I might be once again off the wall...

Good Luck

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MCM


Explanation:
MCM
Memorandum in the name of the Chairman

http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/dod/docs/pub1_97/Appenp.html

http://www.eucom.mil/Directorates/ECJ1/Publications/ED/5-10-...

Là on trouve aussi
Single Integrated Operational Plan (SIOP)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12