KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Y o Y

French translation: ... par rapport à l'exercice précédent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Y o Y
French translation:... par rapport à l'exercice précédent
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

13:54 May 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / in-house newsletter for automotive accessories
English term or phrase: Y o Y
I am not familiar with several acronyms that I will post as separate questions. Please bear with me, the context is almost always the same sentence for an in-house news letter for an automotive brand team.
Here is the sentence:
"For the quarter our "SIOP/MCM" process has driven inventory below AOP levels contributing to a $2.8M YoY improvement in cash flow. We exceeded our material and six sigma savings targets ..."
Gayle Wallimann
... par rapport à l'exercice précédent
Explanation:
les résultats d'entreprise sont souvent exprimés comme ça (exercice = fiscal year).
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci christian, c'est parfait. Merci à tous les autres aussi. Vous êtes formidables!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... par rapport à l'exercice précédent
Christian Fournier
4... une augmentation de 2,8 M $ ... par rapport à l'année précédente.xxxSylvie Carpe
4It stands for: year over year
Karima Afchar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It stands for: year over year


Explanation:
As to translating the expression: en un an, en une année, par an, par année...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:30:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur une base annuelle OR d\'une année à l\'autre OR en moyenne annuelle.

According to Termium

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... une augmentation de 2,8 M $ ... par rapport à l'année précédente.


Explanation:
YoY signifie bien year over year. Mais dans cette phrase je préfère le traduire comme proposé ci-dessus.

Exemple:
The payables to inventory management, which we've used at times to track working capital efficiency, was 2.26 at Q end. That's a massive improvement from 1.65 in Q1 01 and 1.48 in Q1 00. In fact, it's a substantially better YoY improvement than the impressive numbers from the seasonally favored Q4 01. The full advantage was in inventory turns, as days payable were basically flat year over year.




    Reference: http://www.fool.com/community/pod/2002/020424.htm
xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... par rapport à l'exercice précédent


Explanation:
les résultats d'entreprise sont souvent exprimés comme ça (exercice = fiscal year).

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105
Grading comment
Merci christian, c'est parfait. Merci à tous les autres aussi. Vous êtes formidables!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
17 hrs