KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

six sigma savings targets

French translation: économies projetées Six Sigma


14:37 May 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / in-house newsletter for automotive accessories
English term or phrase: six sigma savings targets
I don't know what is meant by six sigma, does it have something to do with the six of a number? Are we talking about millions here?

"For the quarter our "SIOP/MCM" process has driven inventory below AOP levels contributing to a $2.8M YoY improvement in cash flow. We exceeded our material and six sigma savings targets ..."

Thanks for any help.
Gayle Wallimann
French translation:économies projetées Six Sigma
Explanation:
DEFINITION: The term SIX SIGMA comes from statistics. Events occur within a certain probability. Sigma is the term for the standard deviation. It is a measure of the probability with which deviations from a set objective occur.

Six Sigma ne se traduit pas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source : Dow Multilingual Dictionary, Dow Global Translation Services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou : objectifs d\'économies Six Sigma
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci John, j'ai choisi cette traduction, et merci Rita pour toutes les bonnes références.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cibles d'économies de six sigmaRHELLER
4 +1économies projetées Six Sigma
JCEC
5see references
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see references


Explanation:
Six Sigma Workout
... than $3.5 million dollars added to the company’s Six Sigma savings line from ... across its 45 district locations in time to impact year end performance targets. ...
www.actionworkout.com/ssResults.htm

[PDF]What Wall Street Analysts Say About Six Sigma The Market Value of ...
... accretion in 2001 through various cost saving opportunities, six sigma savings, and revenue ... a cyclical rebound to make its earnings and growth targets and is ...
www.premierperformance.net/wallstreet.pdf

[PDF]0102 CQAS/normal/ss
... Sigma improvements. In 1999 they expect direct Six Sigma savings to
exceed $2 billion on training expenses of about $500 million. At ...
www.rit.edu/~636www/pdfs/january-april_2000.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
économies projetées Six Sigma


Explanation:
DEFINITION: The term SIX SIGMA comes from statistics. Events occur within a certain probability. Sigma is the term for the standard deviation. It is a measure of the probability with which deviations from a set objective occur.

Six Sigma ne se traduit pas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source : Dow Multilingual Dictionary, Dow Global Translation Services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou : objectifs d\'économies Six Sigma

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Merci John, j'ai choisi cette traduction, et merci Rita pour toutes les bonnes références.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
59 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cibles d'économies de six sigma


Explanation:
Six Sigma (6) is a business-driven, multi-faceted approach to process improvement, reduced costs, and increased profits. With a fundamental principle to improve customer satisfaction by reducing defects, its ultimate performance target is virtually defect-free processes and products (3.4 or fewer defective parts per million (ppm)). The Six Sigma methodology, consisting of the steps "Define - Measure - Analyze - Improve - Control," is the roadmap to achieving this goal. Within this improvement framework, it is the responsibility of the improvement team to identify the process, the definition of defect, and the corresponding measurements. This degree of flexibility enables the Six Sigma method, along with its toolkit, to easily integrate with existing models of software process implementation.

Six Sigma originated at Motorola in the early 1980s in response to a CEO-driven challenge to achieve tenfold reduction in product-failure levels in five years. Meeting this challenge required swift and accurate root-cause analysis and correction. In the mid-1990s, Motorola divulged the details of their quality improvement framework, which has since been adopted by several large manufacturing companies.
-------------------
entrent dans les détails du rôle de chaque acteur d'un projet Six Sigma, décrivant notamment en détail l'organisation mise en place par General Electric. ...

Six Sigma. La démarche Six Sigma a été élaborée à l'origine par Motorola pour qui il s'agissait d'une simple question de survie. ...
www.tdc.fr/methodologie/six_sigma_fr.html





    Reference: http://www.sei.cmu.edu/str/descriptions/sigma6_body.html
    Reference: http://www.manageris.com/all/goulp/pro/com109a.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598