KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Go to Market

French translation: commercialisation


17:13 May 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / in-house newsletter for automotive accessories
English term or phrase: Go to Market
I am wondering whether or not I should translate the term into French. This is an in-house newsletter for an originally English speaking group of companies. I think that those who will read the note will probably understand it in English, and I have seen it in so many websites left in English. The client is, of course, not available before the deadline, so I cannot ask about it. If you think this should be translated, I can only come up with "stratégie orientée marché". What to do?
Thanks for all of your excellent suggestions.

Context is a list of bullet points that are key deliverables for the company:
¤XXWorldwide Logistics-Japan
¤Go to Market and Supply
Chain optimization-Europe
Gayle Wallimann
French translation:commercialisation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles. Merci aux autres aussi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4commercialisation
GILOU
4 +2Mise sur le marché
Francis MARC
5allez lancer
Sanaa Omrany
4notre stratégie / moyens de présence sur le marché
A.K. GAMMOUDY


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mise sur le marché


Explanation:
expression habituelle

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
11 mins

agree  gilbertlu: OUI ou se faire coter en bourse ou être introduit sur le marché. Pourquoi ne pas traduire?
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commercialisation


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles. Merci aux autres aussi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  gilbertlu: ATTENTION: à mon avis, sous réserve du contexte, c'est une expression spécifiquement boursière. Ce n'est pas du marketing au sens propre.
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

agree  Agimus
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allez lancer


Explanation:
advertsing........

Sanaa Omrany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

2689 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go to market
notre stratégie / moyens de présence sur le marché


Explanation:
In Marketing Management, the term Go-To-Market strategy refers to the channels a company will use to connect with its customers/business and the organizational processes it develops (such as high tech product development) to guide customer interactions from initial contact through fulfillment.

==> Il s'agit donc des moyens/manières de contact avec sa clientèle, voire présence sur le marché


Note: je travaille sur un doc avec même terminologie à ce que je vois, si besoin de plus d'aide , n 'hésitez pas à me contacter!




Example sentence(s):
  • We are enhancing our go-to-market footprint to support our clients needs ......
  • Nous renforçons notre stratégie deprésence sur le marché pour soutenir les besoins de nos clients .....

    Reference: www.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Go_to_market
    Reference: www.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Go_to_market
A.K. GAMMOUDY
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14