KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

prime metric / aggregate metric

French translation: métrique premier/métrique global


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prime metric / aggregate metric
French translation:métrique premier/métrique global
Entered by: chaplin

23:20 May 18, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Business intelligence
English term or phrase: prime metric / aggregate metric
Metrics are numbers that indicate how well an organization is performing
in any specific area and provide the context around which that performance
should be analyzed.
Metrics are often expressed as percentages (for example, ROI), or sums
(for example, total quarterly revenue). They can be either prime or
aggregate. For example, a prime metric would be a detailed or transaction level number while an aggregate metric, such as Procurement Effectiveness, could combine purchase price, time to deliver, and product
quality, and could be tracked over a specific period of time.
sylvie le bras
métrique premier/métrique global
Explanation:
cf Ernst
Bonne chance!
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4métrique primaire / métrique total
Shog Imas
2 +2métrique premier/métrique global
chaplin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
métrique premier/métrique global


Explanation:
cf Ernst
Bonne chance!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
5 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: pour (je l'espère) fermer cette vieille question - et bonne année
958 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
métrique primaire / métrique total


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295