KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

proof point

French translation: indicateur de rendement


00:14 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Business intelligence
English term or phrase: proof point
“We see performance management as the proof point
of supply chain activities. Without measurement
procedures in place, companies have no way of
knowing if all that money and effort spent on supply
chain planning is doing any good.”
Merci !
sylvie le bras
French translation:indicateur de rendement
Explanation:
ou "instrument d'évaluation"

"...comme un indicateur de rendement des activités d'une chaîne d'approvisionnement."


un instrument qui permettrait d'évaluer leur performance.
D'après ce que je crois comprendre de ce qui suit.

"Without measurement
procedures in place, companies have no way of
knowing if all that money and effort spent on supply
chain planning is doing any good"
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5justification / temoin
lien
4indicateur de rendementxxxCHENOUMI
3point de contrôle / validation
JCEC
1 +1moyen de vérificationRHELLER


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point de contrôle / validation


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justification / temoin


Explanation:
nous considerons le resutat de gestion comme la justification des operations de la chaine d'approvisionnement.

Témoin
3. Chose qui permet de constater, de vérifier.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moyen de vérification


Explanation:
-une idée

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus: semble plausible
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicateur de rendement


Explanation:
ou "instrument d'évaluation"

"...comme un indicateur de rendement des activités d'une chaîne d'approvisionnement."


un instrument qui permettrait d'évaluer leur performance.
D'après ce que je crois comprendre de ce qui suit.

"Without measurement
procedures in place, companies have no way of
knowing if all that money and effort spent on supply
chain planning is doing any good"

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!!