KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

If time to result is a key requirement

French translation: Si le temps représente un facteur essentiel/primordial pour la poursuite / recherche de résultats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If time to result is a key requirement
French translation:Si le temps représente un facteur essentiel/primordial pour la poursuite / recherche de résultats
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

05:49 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Business intelligence
English term or phrase: If time to result is a key requirement
In any consideration of a Cognos solution for
Operations, you want to ensure you get applications with
cross-functional capabilities that reflect the business
requirements of your decision-makers. You also need
exposed metrics and the ability to distribute information
to key players.
If time to result is a key requirement, then you can
choose an industry-leading pre-built solution from
Cognos. This will allow you to leverage built-in best
business practices, pre-built metrics, scorecards,
reports, and an analytic environment with all the
controls to reduce the risk of a project and deliver
immediate impact. Because it offers superb flexibility
and scalability, a pre-built solution from Cognos can be
easily extended as required.
If, however, you need a reporting and analysis solution
tailored to your unique requirements, you can leverage
market-leading tools from Cognos to build your own
solution.
sylvie le bras
Si le temps représente un facteur essentiel/primordial pour la poursuite / recherche de résultats
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Si le temps (la période) pour obtenir des résultatsxxxCHENOUMI
4Si le temps représente un facteur essentiel/primordial pour la poursuite / recherche de résultats
Geneviève von Levetzow
4si un délai (court) pour atteindre les résultats est une exigence essentielle ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si un délai (court) pour atteindre les résultats est une exigence essentielle ...


Explanation:
alors il vaut mieux choisir une solution type "prêt à porter"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: trop long
8 mins
  -> encore trop partial :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Si le temps (la période) pour obtenir des résultats


Explanation:
...est une condition primordiale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Si le délai d\'obtention des résultats est d\'une importance vitale ...
**Si la condition principale (sine qua non) est d\'obtenir des résultats à brève échéance
(Autres suggestions).

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
2 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci Agimus.

agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> Salut Champion. :)

agree  Krystrad
1 hr

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Merci à vous trois.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si le temps représente un facteur essentiel/primordial pour la poursuite / recherche de résultats


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497
Grading comment
Merci !