KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

PPS Club

French translation: Club Passagers Prioritaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PPS (Priority Passenger Service) Club
French translation: Club Passagers Prioritaires
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:42 May 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: PPS Club
Que signifie PPS.
C'est en rapport avec une carte privilège pour une Cie aérienne.
Merci.
Florence Evans
PPS = Priority Passenger Service (Passagers Prioritaires)
Explanation:
Singapore And Virgin To Launch Code-Share On London Route
... SIA's KrisFlyer Elite members, Priority Passenger Service (PPS) and Solitaire PPS
Club members will receive an additional 25 percent in bonus miles when they ...
Selected response from:

xxxSylvie Carpe
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, je souhaitais juste connaître l'acronyme.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3PPS = Priority Passenger Service (Passagers Prioritaires)xxxSylvie Carpe
4Club "Krisflyer"Caroline Mackay-Sim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Club "Krisflyer"


Explanation:
et la Carte "Krisflyer"

de Singapore Airlines


    Reference: http://www.voyages-d-affaires.com/html/FFP/krisflyer.htm
Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PPS = Priority Passenger Service (Passagers Prioritaires)


Explanation:
Singapore And Virgin To Launch Code-Share On London Route
... SIA's KrisFlyer Elite members, Priority Passenger Service (PPS) and Solitaire PPS
Club members will receive an additional 25 percent in bonus miles when they ...



    Reference: http://news.airwise.com/stories/2001/09/999777631.html
xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, je souhaitais juste connaître l'acronyme.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karima Afchar
0 min

agree  RHELLER
5 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
8 mins