KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

channel data

French translation: not "channel data but "sales channel"


12:39 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: channel data
data available to sales channel partners in business, such as sales and inventory data
Michael Seydel
French translation:not "channel data but "sales channel"
Explanation:
you have focused on the wrong part: il s'agit de données auxquelles ont accès les partenaires commerciaux
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2not "channel data but "sales channel"xxxCMJ_Trans
4groupe de données
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4réseau/données
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réseau/données


Explanation:
Do you need two specific words? If that is the case then it would be
channel= réseau
data= données


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groupe de données


Explanation:
groupe de données

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 135
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not "channel data but "sales channel"


Explanation:
you have focused on the wrong part: il s'agit de données auxquelles ont accès les partenaires commerciaux

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: données auxquelles ont accès les partenaires commerciaux
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days21 hrs