KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

dig a little deeper

French translation: Toujours plus loin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dig a little deeper
French translation:Toujours plus loin
Entered by: Shog Imas

01:00 Jul 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / bicycles
English term or phrase: dig a little deeper
This is the slogan of a well known bicycle manufacturer
Lucien Marcelet
Toujours plus loin
Explanation:
Toujours plus loin - [ Translate this page ]
... Les chapitres. 1 Roulez jeunesse ... 2 La roue tourne 3 Toujours plus loin
4 Le dernier kilomètre 5 L'arrivée 6 Conclusions. ... > Toujours plus loin
www.p3b.org/tutor/denis/debut/roll/andfurther - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 13:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roulez plus loin
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un tour d'avance
Gayle Wallimann
3 +5Faire un peu plus qu'inventer la roueALAIN COTE
4agrippez-vous solidement
NatalieD
4Toujours plus loin
Shog Imas
4pédalez un peu plus
GILOU
4Va un peu plus loin [que les autres]!
William Stein
4Allez plus loin , ou Aller plus loinuparis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Faire un peu plus qu'inventer la roue


Explanation:
Pour des vélos, ça pourrait peut-être aller...

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: très bien dit
1 hr

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
5 hrs

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: une belle tournure (il est à 'espérer que ce n'est pas de nos poches qu'ils parlent!
11 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Va un peu plus loin [que les autres]!


Explanation:
Cela pourrait aller aussi pour un vélo.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allez plus loin , ou Aller plus loin


Explanation:
Je parie qu'on pourrait même en faire un tube...

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pédalez un peu plus


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un tour d'avance


Explanation:
Another suggestion that came to me as I looked at my town paper and saw that the Tour de France will come whizzing through my little village on July 15th!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 28 mins (2003-07-05 10:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea:

Cramponnez-vous! or Cramponne-toi!

If this is for a mountain bike, it does need to dig in to get up those hills.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: très bien
5 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: oui, c'est bien aussi, ça
7 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Jacqui s
1 day4 hrs

agree  Petra Johansson: Court et très bien comme slogan!
1 day13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toujours plus loin


Explanation:
Toujours plus loin - [ Translate this page ]
... Les chapitres. 1 Roulez jeunesse ... 2 La roue tourne 3 Toujours plus loin
4 Le dernier kilomètre 5 L'arrivée 6 Conclusions. ... > Toujours plus loin
www.p3b.org/tutor/denis/debut/roll/andfurther - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 13:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roulez plus loin


    Reference: http://www.p3b.org/tutor/denis/debut/roll/andfurther
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrippez-vous solidement


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867