KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

hollow screen

French translation: écran concave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hollow screen
French translation:écran concave
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:14 Jul 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: hollow screen
...presenting information, entertainment and ads on any media you wish, varying from in-store plasma screens, video walls, hollow screens, to mobile phones or PDA’s
Claire Fumoleau-Itani
écran concave
Explanation:
également une pure supposition
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Oui, je crois que ça fera l'affaire. Je vérifierai avec mon client.
Merci pour votre aide.
Cordialement,
Claire
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1écran concavexxxCMJ_Trans
1 -1écran plat ??
smartJIT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
écran plat ??


Explanation:
this is a wild guess....

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: usually a flat screen
33 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks anyway

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
écran concave


Explanation:
également une pure supposition

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Oui, je crois que ça fera l'affaire. Je vérifierai avec mon client.
Merci pour votre aide.
Cordialement,
Claire