KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

We are happy to submit proposals in a competitive bidding scenario

French translation: dans un scénario (processus) d'appel d'offres concurrentiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a competitive bidding scenario
French translation:dans un scénario (processus) d'appel d'offres concurrentiel
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:58 Jul 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: We are happy to submit proposals in a competitive bidding scenario
a competitive bidding scenario is when a company puts out RFPs (requests for proposals) and outside companies can then submit their proposals and have a shot at being awarded the contract. A non-competitive bid scenario is when a company has certain pre-selected subcontractors that they work with.
Carolingua
United States
phrase
Explanation:
nous nous réjouissons de soumettre des propositions dans un scénario (processus) d'appel d'offres concurrentiel



Les règles énoncées pour le scénario précédent (le scénario d’appel
d’offres) permettraient de gérer de tels écarts. Scénario no. ...
www.regie-energie.qc.ca/audiences/3490-02/RepDemRens3490/ Rep_Se_vsRegie-1_13nov02.pdf -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1phrase
GILOU
4contexte de demande soumissions de par voie concurentielle/ appel d'offres ouvert
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contexte de demande soumissions de par voie concurentielle/ appel d'offres ouvert


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Government Contracts
  – Construction Work Practices
Domaine(s)
  – Marchés publics
  – Exécution des travaux de construction
Domaine(s)
  – Contratos gubernamentales
  – Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción
competitive bidding Source
CORRECT

competitive invitation Source
CORRECT

competitive tendering Source
CORRECT

competitive bid solicitation
Source CORRECT

competitive bid call Source
CORRECT

mise en concurrence Source
CORRECT, FÉM

appel d'offres Source CORRECT,
MASC

appel à la concurrence Source
MASC

mise en compétition Source FÉM

demande de soumissions par
voie concurrentielle Source FÉM

demande de soumissions
concurrentielle Source FÉM

appel d'offres concurrentiel


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase


Explanation:
nous nous réjouissons de soumettre des propositions dans un scénario (processus) d'appel d'offres concurrentiel



Les règles énoncées pour le scénario précédent (le scénario d’appel
d’offres) permettraient de gérer de tels écarts. Scénario no. ...
www.regie-energie.qc.ca/audiences/3490-02/RepDemRens3490/ Rep_Se_vsRegie-1_13nov02.pdf -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mehdi el atlassi: can change "nous nous rejouisson" by " nous sommes heureux"
19 mins
  -> merci