KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

industry-strength SMB solutions

French translation: solutions PME dans les industries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry-strength SMB solutions
French translation:solutions PME dans les industries
Entered by: xxxTeboulA

09:14 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: industry-strength SMB solutions
Is your Solution an IBM "Start Now Solutions Proven" offering?

Please answer Yes or No. An IBM Start Now Solutions Proven offering combines third-party applications with IBM DB2®, Lotus®, Tivoli® and WebSphere® middleware for Industry-strength SMB solutions. The complete list of solutions can be found at http://www.ibm.com/partnerworld/startnow.
xxxTeboulA
Solutions PME industrielles
Explanation:
c'est PME , pour IMB (SMB)



Q Chi IBM Lotus Notes Domino SMB Software Solutions. Outstanding software
built for Small/Medium Business (SMB): CRM, Help Desk, SFA ...
www.qchi.net/public/qchi_net.nsf/ webpages/Business_Solutions - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci

industry=secteur très souvent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Solutions PME industrielles
GILOU
3Solutions SMB de soutien à l'industrie
Emérentienne
3 -1solutions SMB industrielles/portées sur l'industrie
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
solutions SMB industrielles/portées sur l'industrie


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Information Processing
  – Telematics
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement de l'information
  – Télématique
 
Server Message Block
Source CORRECT

  SMB Source CORRECT

Server Message Block
Source CORRECT

  SMB Source CORRECT

DEF – A distributed-file-system
network protocol that allows one
computer to use the files and
peripherals of another as if they
were local. Developed by Microsoft
and adopted by IBM and many
other vendors. Source

DEF – Un protocole de réseau pour
système de fichiers distribués, qui
permet à un ordinateur d'utiliser les
fichiers et les périphériques d'une
autre machine, comme s'ils lui
appartenaient. A été développé par
Microsoft et adopté par IBM et par
de nombreux autres fournisseurs.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ce n'est pas ça SMB (contexte IBM)
7 mins
  -> la référence donnée concerne bien IBM, mais tu as peut-être raison en l'occurence

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solutions PME industrielles


Explanation:
c'est PME , pour IMB (SMB)



Q Chi IBM Lotus Notes Domino SMB Software Solutions. Outstanding software
built for Small/Medium Business (SMB): CRM, Help Desk, SFA ...
www.qchi.net/public/qchi_net.nsf/ webpages/Business_Solutions - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Merci

industry=secteur très souvent!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industry-strength smb solutions
Solutions SMB de soutien à l'industrie


Explanation:
ça peut etre aussi des solutions visant au développement industriel et pas seulement au renfort... faut voir avec le contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-11-04 09:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, Gilles, je rectifie :
Solutions de soutien/renfort/développement appliquées aux PME industrielles

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122