KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

UNEQUALLED REACH

French translation: monopole de l'information d'une portée inégalée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monopoly of information, of an unequalled reach
French translation:monopole de l'information d'une portée inégalée
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:52 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: UNEQUALLED REACH
Dans la phrase: Certainly national governments no longer have a monopoly of information, or an eunequalled reach, compared to corporations or civil society
GerardP
un monopole de l'information d'une portée inégalée
Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je contracterais et traduirais cette partie de la phrase
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3accès sans concurrence
NancyLynn
4 +1un monopole de l'information d'une portée inégaléeMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unequalled reach
accès sans concurrence


Explanation:
unequalled = sans pareil
autrement dit, ils sont les plus forts, sans concurrence
bonne chance

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sans pareil :-)
2 mins
  -> merci Rita !:-)

agree  GILOU: ou inégalé
7 mins
  -> merci Gilles À+ ;-)

agree  sktrans
31 mins
  -> merci!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un monopole de l'information d'une portée inégalée


Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je contracterais et traduirais cette partie de la phrase

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
27 mins
  -> merci