KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

request to move promotions

French translation: demande de promotion/d'avancement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:request to move promotions
French translation:demande de promotion/d'avancement
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:56 Nov 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: request to move promotions
We have received your request to move promotions, this request will be verified through head office, please check your status by following the instructions below.
xxxTeboulA
demande de promotion/d'avancement ?
Explanation:
il faudrait peut-être un peu plus de contexte car j'ai des doutes sur mon interprétation
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8demande de promotion/d'avancement ?
Krystrad
3receommander des promotions?xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
demande de promotion/d'avancement ?


Explanation:
il faudrait peut-être un peu plus de contexte car j'ai des doutes sur mon interprétation

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1137
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCent.LaFayet
4 mins

agree  Robintech: cela me semble correct
14 mins

agree  Patrick Trempond
42 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: oui,c'est ca
6 hrs

agree  toubabou
6 hrs

agree  Julie Martineau
1 day17 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
134 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receommander des promotions?


Explanation:
"move" dans le sens de "propose a motion/vote" in favour of something"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DoLucas: d'accord, sinon pourquoi le pluriel de "promotion"?
6 hrs

disagree  xxxCHENOUMI: "Nous avons recu votre demande de 'recommander' des promotions ??
134 days