KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

down the road

French translation: à la longue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down the road
French translation:à la longue
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:13 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: down the road
Buying a DVD player that's DTS-compatible shouldn't cost all that much more and could mean higher sound quality down the road
GILOU
France
à la longue
Explanation:
peut-être
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dans l'avenirRHELLER
2 +3à la longue
writeaway
4à long termexxxsarahl
2 +1dans la pratique
ADSTRAD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à la longue


Explanation:
peut-être

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 292
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
1 min

agree  Eugen Cojocaru
1 hr

neutral  fr2enchie: ...eventuellement.
4 hrs

agree  1045
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans la pratique


Explanation:
peut-être, je continue à chercher de meilleures expressions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 12:19:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à l\'usage

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4 mins

neutral  writeaway: down the road implies the future
12 mins
  -> oui, alors peut-être plutôt à l'usage

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans l'avenir


Explanation:
plus tard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-11 12:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(for possible future upgrades)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à long terme


Explanation:
un jour peut-être...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561